Programme Timetable

Schedule

The booklet for this year’s summer school is now available!

The schedule for Track A and Track B is expected to be as follows:

Track A

Mon, Sep 04, 2023 Tue, Sep 05, 2023 Wed, Sep 06, 2023 Thu, Sep 07, 2023 Fri, Sep 08, 2023
9:00-10:00 Keynote 2 Keynote 3 Keynote 4 Keynote 5
10:00-10:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Course 2 Course 4 Talk 1 Keynote 6
11:30-11:45 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:45-13:15 Course 2 Course 4 Course 6 Collaborative wrap-up
13:15-14:30 Opening ceremony Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:30-15:30 Keynote 1 Participant posters and demos Participant posters and demos Participant posters and demos
15:30-15:45 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
15:45-16:45 Course 1 Course 3 Course 5 Course 6
16:45-17:00 Break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
17:00-18:00 Course 1 Course 3 Course 5 Talk 2
18:00-18:30 Welcome  Course 3 Course 5 Talk 2
18:30- open party Special night

Track A programme

See the schedule for Track B further below.

Mon, Sep 04, 2023

  • 13:15-14:30 — Opening ceremony
  • 14:30-15:30 — Keynote 1: Petra Gospodnetić — Pandora’s box of synthetic images for AI
  • 15:45-18:00 — Course 1: Matthieu Lecce — Generating high-quality synthetic datasets for computer vision deep learning models

Tue, Sep 05, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 2: Matthias Nachtmann — The beauty of data – core ingredient for scalable, sustainable crop production
  • 10:30-13:15 — Course 2: Régis Duvigneau — Physics-informed neural networks for simulation
  • 14:30-15:30 — Participant posters & demos
  • 15:45-18:30 — Course 3: Shai Machnes & Anurag Saha Roy — Qruise: First steps on the path to an ML Physicist

Wed, Sep 06, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 3: Bertrand Le Saux — Next-Generation Machine Learning for Earth Observation
  • 10:30-13:15 — Course 4: Victor Michel-Dansac — Numerical schemes for hyperbolic equations enhanced by Scientific Machine Learning
  • 14:30-15:30 — Participant posters & demos
  • 15:45-18:30 — Course 5: Katja Schladitz & Tim Dahmen — Surrogate model for Monte-Carlo simulation of electron matter interaction

Thu, Sep 07, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 4: Stefania Fresca — Deep learning-based reduced order models for scientific applications
  • 10:30-11:30 — Talk 1: Guillaume Cordonnier — Deep learning for fast and efficient glacier modeling, with applications in glacial erosion
  • 11:45-13:15 — Course 6: Gaétan Bahl & Laurent Pilati — Applications of AI inference at the edge with NXP processors
  • 14:30-15:30 — Participant posters & demos
  • 15:45-16:45 — Course 6 cont.: Gaétan Bahl & Laurent Pilati — Applications of AI inference at the edge with NXP processors
  • 17:00-18:30 — Talk 2: Mathieu Desbrun — Super-resolution via AI for fluid simulation

Fri, Sep 08, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 5: Roland Lenain — Robotics for agriculture
  • 10:30-11:30 — Keynote 6: Siddhartha Mishra — Learning Operators
  • 11:45-13:15 — Collaborative wrap-up

Track B

Mon, Sep 04, 2023 Tue, Sep 05, 2023 Wed, Sep 06, 2023 Thu, Sep 07, 2023 Fri, Sep 08, 2023
9:00-10:00 Keynote 2 Keynote 3 Keynote 4 Keynote 5
10:00-10:30 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Course 2 Course 4 Course 6 Keynote 6
11:30-11:45 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:45-13:15 Course 2 Course 4 Course 6 Collaborative wrap-up
13:15-14:30 Opening ceremony Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:30-15:30 Keynote 1 Participant posters and demos Participant posters and demos Participant posters and demos
15:30-15:45 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
15:45-16:45 Course 1 Course 3 Talk 5.1 Course 7
16:45-17:00 Break Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
17:00-18:00 Course 1 Course 3 Talk 5.2 Course 7
18:00-18:30 Welcome  Course 3 Talk 5.2 Course 7
18:30- open party Special night

Track B programme

See the schedule for Track A above.

Mon, Sep 04, 2023

  • 13:15-14:30 — Opening ceremony
  • 14:30-15:30 — Keynote 1: Petra Gospodnetić — Pandora’s box of synthetic images for AI
  • 15:45-18:00 — Course 1: Diego Marcos & Dino Ienco — AI for Earth surface monitoring through satellite image time series data

Tue, Sep 05, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 2: Matthias Nachtmann — The beauty of data – core ingredient for scalable, sustainable crop production
  • 10:30-13:15 — Course 2: Olivier Bernard — Hybrid modelling of artificial microbial ecosystems for bioenergy production and waste water treatment
  • 14:30-15:30 — Participant posters & demos
  • 15:45-18:30 — Course 3: Max Polzin — Co-Developing Robotics and Agrifood Systems for a Sustainable Future

Wed, Sep 06, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 3: Bertrand Le Saux — Next-Generation Machine Learning for Earth Observation
  • 10:30-13:15 — Course 4: Patrick Armengaud — Decision support tools in agriculture: machine learning, process-based modelling, digitalization – chosen examples and live practical use
  • 14:30-15:30 — Participant posters & demos
  • 15:45-16:45 — Talk 5.1: François Bremond & Vincent Calcagno — Video analytics for monitoring biocontrol agents
  • 17:00-18:30 — Talk 5.2: TBC

Thu, Sep 07, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 4: Stefania Fresca — Deep learning-based reduced order models for scientific applications
  • 10:30-13:15 — Course 6: Alexis Joly & Mathias Chouet — Cooperative learning for biodiversity monitoring: how does the Pl@ntNet platform work and how can you use it in your own application?
  • 14:30-15:30 — Participant posters & demos
  • 15:45-18:30 — Course 7: Odalric-Ambrym Maillard — Reinforcement learning and application to sustainable gardening

Fri, Sep 08, 2023

  • 09:00-10:00 — Keynote 5: Roland Lenain — Robotics for agriculture
  • 10:30-11:30 — Keynote 6: Siddhartha Mishra — Learning Operators
  • 11:45-13:15 — Collaborative wrap-up

Comments are closed.